Group Plan Can Still be an ERISA Plan Even When Employees Pay the Full Premium for Insurance
[…] It governs employer-sponsored plans, and has very few exceptions.  So, what happens if employees pay the premium for their group disability insurance, life insurance, or other ERISA insurance plan benefits?  Nothing.  They are still ERISA plans.  Read on to find out why.

The only real exception to ERISA – Safe Harbor Plans

The Department of Labor issues the regulations that apply to ERISA. For plans which are not truly benefit plans sponsored by an employer, the Secretary of Labor created ERISA’s “Safe Harbor” regulation, 29 C.F.R.§ 2510.3-1(j).   It provides the following:

(j) Certain group or group-type insurance programs.

For purposes of title I of the Act and this chapter, the terms ‘employee welfare benefit plan’ and ‘welfare plan’ shall not include a group or group-type insurance program offered by an insurer to employees or members of an employee organization, under which

(1) No contributions are made by an employer or employee organization;

(2) Participation the program is completely voluntary for employees or members;

(3) The sole functions of the employer or employee organization with respect to the program are, without endorsing the program, to permit the insurer to publicize the program to employees or members, to collect premiums through payroll deductions or dues checkoffs and to remit them to the insurer; and

(4) The employer or employee organization receives no consideration in the form of cash or otherwise in connection with the program, other than reasonable compensation, excluding any profit, for administrative services actually rendered in connection with payroll deductions or dues checkoffs.

They key to this regulation is the word “and” that appears between sub-sections (1) through (4).  For a plan to be a Safe Harbor plan, EACH of the sub-sections must apply.  Miss one and Safe Harbor status does not apply.

No contributions by an employer or employee organization